The LAMB Devours the Oscars 2020 is HERE!!

by Rob · January 13, 2020 · Uncategorized · 1 Comment

The LAMB Devours The Oscars 2020 is finally here!

It has been a big success over the past few years so now it’s back for 2020! If you’re new or unfamiliar, The LAMB Devours The Oscars will see a LAMB member cover a different award each day (hopefully!) from today until this year’s ceremony on Sunday February 9th. That’s all 23 categories except Best Picture, with each of the 9 picture nominees receiving a dedicated post. You can do a review of the films, general discussion of the nominees, backstory/history on the category itself, give your predictions, etc. Whatever you like. Click here to check out some previous articles. What we end up with (hopefully) is a diverse daily series celebrating Hollywood’s biggest night.

Now that the nominees have been announced it’s time to sign up! There are only 32 spaces available, so if you want to get involved then get in touch quick! Send interested emails to largeassmovieblogs@gmail.com or oscar@movierob.net , (or by twitter – @lambthe or @realmovierob ) stating your preferred pick/s. Ideally you should have seen every film in your category, but not necessarily. Also, if there’s a group of you that would like to share a post, that works too, and feel free to be as creative as you like!

Participants are welcome to re-post their articles on their own blogs *after* they have been published on The LAMB, and are encouraged to include a link to the LAMB Devours The Oscars series when they do.

If you haven’t seen them yet, here’s the full list of nominees:

Best picture

  • “Ford v. Ferrari”
  • “The Irishman”
  • “Jojo Rabbit”
  • “Joker”
  • “Little Women”
  • “Marriage Story”
  • “1917”
  • “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
  • “Parasite”

Achievement in directing

  • Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman”
  • Todd Phillips, “Joker”
  • Sam Mendes, “1917”
  • Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
  • Bong Joon Ho, “Parasite”

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Cynthia Erivo, “Harriet”
  • Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story”
  • Saoirse Ronan, “Little Women”
  • Charlize Theron, “Bombshell”
  • Renee Zellweger, “Judy”

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory”
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
  • Adam Driver, “Marriage Story”
  • Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker”
  • Jonathan Pryce, “The Two Popes”

Best original screenplay

  • Rian Johnson, “Knives Out”
  • Noah Baumbach, “Marriage Story”
  • Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns, “1917”
  • Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
  • Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won, “Parasite”

Best adapted screenplay

  • Steven Zaillian, “The Irishman”
  • Taika Waititi, “Jojo Rabbit”
  • Todd Phillips and Scott Silver, “Joker”
  • Greta Gerwig, “Little Women”
  • Anthony McCarten, “The Two Popes”

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (original song)

  • Randy Newman, “I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” from “Toy Story 4″
  • Elton John and Bernie Taupin, ”(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from “Rocketman”
  • Diane Warren, “I’m Standing With You” from “Breakthrough”
  • Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, “Into the Unknown” from “Frozen II”
  • Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo, “Stand Up” from “Harriet”

Best animated feature film

  • “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
  • “I Lost My Body”
  • “Klaus”
  • “Missing Link”
  • “Toy Story 4”

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker, “Bombshell”
  • Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou, “Joker”
  • Jeremy Woodhead, “Judy”
  • Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White, “Maleficent: Mistress of Evil”
  • Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole, “1917”

Achievement in visual effects

  • Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick, “Avengers: Endgame”
  • Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli, “The Irishman”
  • Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman, “The Lion King”
  • Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy, “1917”
  • Robert Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy, “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”

Achievement in cinematography

  • Rodrigo Prieto, “The Irishman”
  • Lawrence Sher, “Joker”
  • Jarin Blaschke, “The Lighthouse”
  • Roger Deakins, “1917”
  • Robert Richardson, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Achievement in film editing

  • Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland, “Ford v. Ferrari”
  • Thelma Schoonmaker, “The Irishman”
  • Tom Eagles, “Jojo Rabbit”
  • Jeff Groth, “Joker”
  • Yang Jinmo, “Parasite”

Achievement in production design

  • Bob Shaw and Regina Graves, “The Irishman”
  • Ra Vincent and Nora Sopkova, “Jojo Rabbit”
  • Dennis Gassner and Lee Sandales, “1917”
  • Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
  • Lee Ha Jun and Cho Won-woo, “Parasite”

International feature film

  • Poland, “Corpus Christi”
  • North Macedonia, “Honeyland”
  • France, “Les Miserables”
  • Spain, “Pain and Glory”
  • South Korea, “Parasite”

Best documentary short subject

  • “In the Absence”
  • “Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)”
  • “Life Overtakes Me”
  • “St. Louis Superman”
  • “Walk Run Cha-Cha”

Best documentary feature

  • “American Factory”
  • “The Cave”
  • “The Edge of Democracy”
  • “For Sama”
  • “Honeyland”

Actor in a supporting role

  • Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
  • Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes”
  • Al Pacino, “The Irishman”
  • Joe Pesci, “The Irishman”
  • Brad Pitt, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Best live action short film

  • “Brotherhood”
  • “Nefta Football Club”
  • “The Neighbors’ Window”
  • “Saria”
  • “A Sister”

Best animated short film

  • “Dcera”
  • “Hair Love”
  • “Kitbull”
  • “Memorable”
  • “Sister”

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (original score)

  • Hildur Gudnadottir, “Joker”
  • Alexandre Desplat, “Little Women”
  • Randy Newman, “Marriage Story”
  • Thomas Newman, “1917”
  • John Williams, “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”

Achievement in sound editing

  • Donald Sylvester, “Ford v. Ferrari”
  • Alan Robert Murray, “Joker”
  • Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate, “1917”
  • Wylie Stateman, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
  • Matthew Wood and David Acord, “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”

Achievement in sound mixing

  • Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano, “Ad Astra”
  • Paul Massey, David Giammarco, and Steven A. Morrow, “Ford v. Ferrari”
  • Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, and Tod Maitland, “Joker”
  • Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson, “1917”
  • Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Achievement in costume design

  • Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson, “The Irishman”
  • Mayes C. Rubeo, “Jojo Rabbit”
  • Mark Bridges, “Joker”
  • Jacqueline Durran, “Little Women”
  • Arianne Phillips, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell”
  • Laura Dern, “Marriage Story”
  • Scarlett Johansson, “Jojo Rabbit”
  • Florence Pugh, “Little Women”
  • Margot Robbie, “Bombshell”

Here’s a link to the Roster which shows which categories are still available to be claimed.

One Response to The LAMB Devours the Oscars 2020 is HERE!!

  1. […] mentioned here , we’ve launched this year’s LAMB Devours The Oscars feature, and here is where we’ll be […]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.