The LAMB Devours the Oscars 2020 – Oscar Pool Ballots are Now Locked In!!

by Rob · February 9, 2020 · LAMB Devours the Oscars, Periodic Features · 1 Comment


Well, as we anxiously await the results of this years Oscars later this evening (or night for some of us), we have now locked in the votes of the 25 LAMB members who submitted their Oscar Predictions.

In just a few short hours, we’ll get to see which of us came the closest to picking the actual winners in this very Topsy-turvy unpredictable year of Oscars. (at least in some of the categories 🙂 )

Here are the predictions placed by everyone:



Aaron NeuwirthCameron KanachkiDarren LucasDave AndersenDavid BrookDJ ValentineDoug JamiesonGetter TrumsiHoward CastnerJay CluittJeanette WardJess ManzoKellee PrattLe Anne LindsayMeagan HylandMovieRobNicole AyersPaul JarnaginRachel WagnerRichard KirkhamScott GillilandThomas Stoneham-JudgeTimothy CostaTony CoganTroy Anderson
0000000000000000000000000
Best Picture0000000000000000000000000
1917X XXXXX X XX   X X XX XX 
Ford v Ferrari                         
Jojo Rabbit                         
Joker       X                 
Little Women                         
Marriage Story                         
Once Upon A Time in Hollywood                     X  X
Parasite X       X  XXX   X      
The Irishman                X        
         
Best Director0000000000000000000000000
Bong Joon Ho (Parasite)         XXX  X     X    
Sam Mendes (1917)XXXXXXXXX    X X XXX XXX 
Todd Philips (Joker)                X        
Martin Scorcese (The Irishman)                         
Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon A Time in Hollywood)           X           X
Best Actor0000000000000000000000000
Antonio Banderas (Pain and Glory)                         
Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon A Time in Hollywood)                        
Adam Driver (Marriage Story)                         
Joaquin Phoenix (Joker)XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
Jonathan Pryce (The Two Popes)                         
 
Best Actress0000000000000000000000000
Cynthia Erivo (Harriet)                         
Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story)                         
Saoirse Ronan (Little Women)       X                 
Charlize Theron (Bombshell)                         
Renee Zellweger (Judy)XXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
 
Best Supporting Actor0000000000000000000000000
Tom Hanks (A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood)               X        
Anthony Hopkins (The Two Popes)                         
Al Pacino (The Irishman)                         
Joe Pesci (The Irishman)                         
Brad Pitt (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXX
Best Supporting Actress0000000000000000000000000
Kathy Bates (Richard Jewell)                         
Laura Dern (Marriage Story)XXX XXXXXXXX XXX XX X XX 
Scarlett Johansson (Jojo Rabbit)                        X
Florence Pugh (Little Women)   X        X   X  X X   
Margot Robbie (Bombshell)                         
 
Best Original Screenplay00000 0000000 00000000000
1917                         
Knives Out                         
Marriage Story            X           X
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood   X       X X  X   XX   
ParasiteXXX XXXXXXX   XX XXX  XX 
 
Best Adapted Screenplay0000000000000000000000000
Jojo RabbitXXX XXX XXXX   X XXXX  XX
Joker       X             X   
Little Women            XXX       X  
The Irishman   X            X        
The Two Popes                         
 
Best Animated Feature0000000000000000000000000
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World               X        
I Lost My Body       X                 
KlausX   X   XX   X    XX   XX
Missing Link  XX X    XX  X      X   
Toy Story 4 X    X     X  X X  X X  
 
Best Original Song0000000000000000000000000
I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away (Toy Story 4)                        
I’m Gonna Love Me Again (Rocketman)XXX X XXXXXXXX X XXXX XXX
Breakthrough                         
Into the Unknown (Frozen II)     X        X X        
Stand Up (Harriet)   X                 X   
Best Original Score0000000000000000000000000
1917             X       X   
JokerXXXXXXX XXXXX XX XXXX  XX
Little Women                      X  
Marriage Story                         
Star Wars Episode IX: The Rise of Skywalker      X        X        
 
Best Documentary Feature0000000000000000000000000
American FactoryXX    X X X  X XX   X X X
For Sama  X X         X        X 
Honeyland     X X X XX    XXX X   
The Cave   X                     
The Edge of Democracy                         
Best Documentary Short0000000000000000000000000
In the Absence                         
Learning to Skateboard in  Warzone (If You’re A Girl)XX XX X XXXXXX X XXXXXXXX
Life Overtakes Me     X X      X          
St. Louis Superman                X        
Walk Run Cha-Cha  X                      
                          
Best Live Action Short0000000000000000000000000
Brotherhood XXXX   X          X  X  
Nefta Football ClubX                       X
The Neighbor’s Window      XX  X X  X XX XX   
Saria     X   X   X  X        
A Sister           X  X        X 
Best International Feature0000000000000000000000000
Corpus Christi                         
Honeyland                         
Les Miserables                         
Pain and Glory                         
ParasiteXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
Best Film Editing0000000000000000000000000
Ford v FerrariXX XXX   XXXXXXX XXXX  XX
Jojo Rabbit                         
Joker                     X   
Parasite      XXX       X        
The Irishman  X                   X  
Best Visual Effects0000000000000000000000000
1917X XXX XXX XXXX X X  X    
Avengers: End Game     X   X    X    X   XX
Star Wars Episode IX: The Rise of Skywalker               X        
The Irishman X                    X  
The Lion King                  X  X   
 
Best Animated Short Film0000000000000000000000000
Dcera (Daughter)   X                     
Hair LoveXXX X XXX X  XXX XX  XXXX
Kitbul     X   X X    X   X    
Memorable                         
Sister            X      X     
Best Production Design0000000000000000000000000
1917    X     XX     X X X   
Jojo Rabbit       X                 
Once Upon A Time in HollywoodXXXX XX XX   XXXX X X XXX
Parasite                         
The Irishman            X            
 
Best Cinematography0000000000000000000000000
1917XXXXXXX XXXXX  X XXXXXXXX
Joker                         
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood                         
The Irishman                X        
The Lighthouse       X     XX          
Best Costume Design0000000000000000000000000
Jojo Rabbit        X                
Joker           X       X     
Little WomenXXX XXXX XX XXXXXXX XXXX 
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood   X                    X
The Irishman                         
Best Sound Editing0000000000000000000000000
1917XXX XXXX XXX X X XXXX  X 
Ford v Ferrari   X    X     X      XX X
Joker                         
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood                         
Star Wars Episode IX: The Rise of Skywalker           X   X        
Best Sound Mixing0000000000000000000000000
1917XXX XXX  XXXX  X XXX   XX
Ad Astra              X     X    
Ford v Ferrari   X    X    X  X    XX  
Joker       X                 
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood                         
Best Makeup & Hairstyle0000000000000000000000000
1917       X                 
BombshellXXX X X XXXXXX X XX X XX 
Joker   X X             X     
Judy              X      X  X
Malificent                X        
Tie Breaker199194203190199192207187180206193187215190223227200210190205200191213170204

Best of luck to one and all! See you at the Oscars in just a few short hours!

Tags: ,

One Response to The LAMB Devours the Oscars 2020 – Oscar Pool Ballots are Now Locked In!!

  1. […] surprisingly threw out an F-Bomb, there’s only one question on everyone’s minds – who won the LAMB’s Second Annual Oscar pool? We had 26 entrants, thank you to everyone who played, but there can only be one winner so, without […]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.