The LAMB Devours the Oscars 2021 – 3rd Annual LAMB Oscar Nomination Prediction Contest – Predictions Locked In!

by Rob · March 15, 2021 · Uncategorized · No Comments

Well, as we anxiously await the results of this years Oscars Nominations later today, we have now locked in the votes of the 6 LAMB members who submitted their Oscar Nomination Predictions.

In just a few short hours, we’ll get to see which of us came the closest to picking the actual nominations in this very Topsy-turvy unpredictable COVID year of Oscars.

Here are the predictions placed by everyone:

Adam Calls RobertsJay CluittLatoyaMovieRobScott GillilandTony Cogan
000000
Best Picture000000
40 Year Old VersionX
Another RoundX
BoratX
Da 5 BloodsXX
Father, TheXXX
Judas and the Black MessiahXXXX
Ma Rainey’s Black BottomXXXXX
MankXXXXX
Mauritanian, TheX
MinariXXXXX
NomadlandXXXXX
One Night in MiamiXXXXXX
Promising Young WomanXX XXX
Sound of MetalXXXXX
Trial of the Chicago 7XXXXX
    
Best Actor000000
Anthony HopkinsXXXXX
Ben KingsleyX
Chadwick BosemanXXXXXX
Delroy LindoXXXX
Gary OldmanXXXXX
Lakeith StanfieldX
Madds MikkelsenX
Riz AhmedXXXXX
Steven YeunXX
 
Best Actress000000
Andra DayXXXXXX
Carey MulliganXXXXX
Frances McDormandXXXXX
Radha BlankX
Rosamund PikeX
Sophia LorenX
Vanessa KirbyXXXXX
Viola DavisXXXXX
ZendayaX
 
Best Supporting Actor000000
Bill MurrayXXX
Chadwick BosemanXX
Daniel KaluuyaXXXXXX
David StraitharnXX
Glynn TurmanX
Jared LetoX
Leslie Odom Jr.XXXXXX
Paul RaciXXX
Sasha Baron CohenXXXXX
Stanley TucciX
Best Supporting Actress000000
Amanda SeyfriedXX
Dominique FishbackXX
Ellen BurstynXXX
Glenn CloseXX
Helena ZengelXX
Jodie FosterXXX
Maria BakalovaXXXXX
Olivia ColmanXXXXX
Olivia CookeX
Saoirse RonanXX
Yuh-Jung YounXXX
Best Director000000
Aaron SorkinXXXX
Chloe ZhaoXXXXX
David FincherXXXXX
Emerald FennellXXXX
Lee Isaac ChungXXX
Radha BlankX
Regina KingXXXX
Shaka KingX
Spike LeeXX
Thomas VinterburgX
 
Best Film Editing000000
40 Year Old VersionX   
Da 5 BloodsX
Father, The XX
Malcolm & MarieX
MankXXXX
News of the WorldX
NomadlandXXXXX
One Night in MiamiXXX
Promising Young WomanX
Sound of MetalXXXX
TenetXX
Trial of the Chicago 7XX XXX
Best Original Screenplay000000
Another RoundX
Da 5 BloodsX
Judas and the Black MessiahX
MankXXXXX
MinariXXXXXX
Promising Young WomanXXXXX
Sound of MetalXXXXXX
Trial of the Chicago 7XXXXX
 
Best Adapted Screenplay000000
BoratXX
Father, TheXXXXXX
First CowXX
Ma Rainey’s Black BottomXXXXX
News of the WorldXXX
NomadlandXXXXXX
One Night in MiamiXXXXXX
Best Foreign Language Film000000
Another RoundXXXXXX
CollectiveXX
Dear ComradesX
HopeX
I’m Not Longer HereX
La LloronaXXXX
LimboX
Man Who Sold His SkinXX
Night of the KingsXX
Quo Vadis, Aida?XXXXX
Sun, AX
Two Of UsXXXX
 
Best Cinematography000000
AmmoniteX
Da 5 BloodsXX
I’m Thinking of Ending ThingsX
Judas and the Black MessiahXXXX
Malcolm and MarieX
MankXXXXX
MinariX
News of the WorldXXXX
NomadlandXXXXX
One Night in MiamiX
Promising Young WomanX
TenetX
Trial of the Chicago 7XXX
Best Production Design000000
Father, TheX
Ma Rainey’s Black BottomXXXXX
MankXXXXX
Midnight Sky, TheX
MulanXXX
News of the WorldXXXXX
One Night in MiamiX
Peronal History of David CopperfieldX
TenetXXXXX
Trial of the Chicago 7XXX
Best Sound 000000
40 Year Old Version  X
GreyhoundXX
Invisible ManX
Ma Rainey’s Black BottomX
MankXXXX
News of the WorldXXX
NomadlandXXXX
One Night in MiamiX
SoulX
Sound of MetalXXXXXX
TenetXXXX
Trial of the Chicago 7XX
Best Costume Design000000
Birds of PreyX
EmmaXXXXXX
Ma Rainey’s Black BottomXXXXXX
MankXXXX
MulanXXXXX
News of the WorldXX
One Night in MiamiXXX
Peronal History of David CopperfieldX
Promising Young WomanX
Tenet
United States Vs Billie HollidayX
Best Original Score000000
40 Year Old VersionX
Blizzard of SoulsXX
Da 5 BloodsXX
Ma Rainey’s Black BottomX
MankXXX
Midnight Sky, TheXXXXX
MinariXXX
News of the WorldXXXX
One Night in MiamiX
SoulXXXXX
TenetXXX
 
Best Original Song000000
Fight For You (Judas and the Balck Messiah)XXXXXX
Green (Sound of Metal)X
Hear My Voice (Trial of the Chicago 7)XX
Husavik (Eurovision)XXXX
Io Si (The Life Ahead)XXXXXX
Rain Song (Minari)XX
Speak Now (One Night in Miami)XXXXXX
TurntablesXX
Wu Han Flu (Borat)X
 
Best Documentary Feature000000
All InXXX
Boys StateXXX
CollectiveX
Crip CampXX
Dick Johnson is DeadXXX
GundaX
MLK/FBIXX
Mole Agent, TheX
My Octopus TeacherX
Painter and the Thief, TheXX
Summer of SoulX
TimeXXXXX
Truffle HuntersXX
Welcome to ChechnyaXXX
 
Best Animated Feature000000
Croods: A New AgeXXXX
Earwig and the WitchX
FleeX
OnwardXXXXXX
Over the MoonXXXX
Shaun the SheepXX
SoulXXXXXX
WolfwalkersXXXXXX
Best Visual Effects000000
Birds of PreyXXX
Da 5 BloodsX
Love and MonstersX
MankXXXXX
Midnight Sky, TheXXXXXX
MulanXXXXX
One and Only IvanXX
TenetXXXXXX
Welcome to ChechnyaX
Best Makeup & Hairstyle000000
Birds of PreyXXXXX
EmmaX
Glorias, TheX
Hillbilly ElegyXXXXXX
Jingle JangleX
Ma Rainey’s Black BottomXXXXXX
MankXXXXX
One Night in MiamiX
PinnocchioXXXX

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.