The LAMB Devours the Oscars 2021 – 3rd Annual LAMB Oscar Nomination Prediction Contest Results!

by Rob · March 15, 2021 · Uncategorized · No Comments

The 93rd Academy Awards nominations were announced earlier today, so now we know who will be writing their acceptance speech hoping to deliver it on 25th April to the whole world as they get a golden statue to put on their mantle, but more importantly there’s only one question on everyone’s minds – who won the LAMB’s third annual Oscar Prediction pool? We had 6 entrants this year, thank you to everyone who played, but there can only be one winner so, without any further ado, here’s the final scores:

Latoya – 36
Rob – 69
Jay – 71
Tony – 71
Adam – 72
Scott – 75

Congratulations to Scott, and thanks again to everyone for taking part this year – lets all hope our top choices get to ascend the podium in 5 weeks from now and take home GOLD.

Keep an eye out here on the LAMB for LOTS of Oscar content over that time including a breakdown of EVERY category and FILMS nominated for Best Picture in addition to an Oscar Pool before the big day arrives!

Here’s the final breakdown:

  Adam Calls Roberts Jay Cluitt Latoya MovieRob Scott Gilliland Tony Cogan
  72 71 36 69 75 71
Best Picture 2 7 -3 4 6 4
40 Year Old Version     -1      
Another Round     -1      
Borat -1          
Da 5 Bloods -1   -1      
Father, The   1   1 1  
Judas and the Black Messiah   1 1   1 1
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom -1   -1 -1 -1 -1
Mank 1 1   1 1 1
Mauritanian, The           -1
Minari 1 1   1 1 1
Nomadland 1 1   1 1 1
One Night in Miami -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1
Promising Young Woman 1 1   1 1 1
Sound of Metal 1 1 1   1 1
Trial of the Chicago 7 1 1   1 1 1
             
Best Actor 4 4 3 3 4 5
Anthony Hopkins 1 1   1 1 1
Chadwick Boseman 1 1 1 1 1 1
Gary Oldman 1 1 1 1   1
Riz Ahmed 1 1 1   1 1
Steven Yeun         1 1
             
Best Actress 5 5 3 3 5 5
Andra Day 1 1 1 1 1 1
Carey Mulligan 1 1   1 1 1
Frances McDormand 1 1   1 1 1
Vanessa Kirby 1 1 1   1 1
Viola Davis 1 1 1   1 1
             
Best Supporting Actor 4 3 2 4 3 4
Daniel Kaluuya 1 1 1 1 1 1
Lakeith Stanfield            
Leslie Odom Jr. 1 1 1 1 1 1
Paul Raci 1     1   1
Sasha Baron Cohen 1 1   1 1 1
             
Best Supporting Actress 4 3 0 3 3 4
Amanda Seyfried 1         1
Glenn Close   1   1    
Maria Bakalova 1 1   1 1 1
Olivia Colman 1 1   1 1 1
Yuh-Jung Youn 1       1 1
             
Best Director 4 3 1 3 4 3
Chloe Zhao 1 1   1 1 1
David Fincher 1 1   1 1 1
Emerald Fennell 1 1   1 1  
Lee Isaac Chung 1       1 1
Thomas Vinterburg     1      
             
Best Film Editing 2 3 1 3 4 4
Father, The         1 1
Nomadland 1 1   1 1 1
Promising Young Woman           1
Sound of Metal   1 1 1 1  
Trial of the Chicago 7 1 1   1 1 1
             
Best Original Screenplay 4 4 3 4 4 4
Judas and the Black Messiah     1      
Minari 1 1 1 1 1 1
Promising Young Woman 1 1   1 1 1
Sound of Metal 1 1 1 1 1 1
Trial of the Chicago 7 1 1   1 1 1
             
Best Adapted Screenplay 3 4 3 3 4 3
Borat   1     1  
Father, The 1 1 1 1 1 1
Nomadland 1 1 1 1 1 1
One Night in Miami 1 1 1 1 1 1
White Tiger, The            
             
Best Foreign Language Film 3 3 1 3 3 2
Another Round 1 1 1 1 1 1
Better Days            
Collective       1 1  
Man Who Sold His Skin 1 1        
Quo Vadis, Aida? 1 1   1 1 1
             
Best Cinematography 5 3 1 4 5 3
Judas and the Black Messiah 1   1 1 1  
Mank 1 1   1 1 1
News of the World 1 1   1 1  
Nomadland 1 1   1 1 1
Trial of the Chicago 7 1       1 1
             
Best Production Design 4 3 3 4 3 3
Father, The     1      
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom 1   1 1 1 1
Mank 1 1   1 1 1
News of the World 1 1 1 1   1
Tenet 1 1 1 1 1  
             
Best Sound  4 2 1 4 3 2
Greyhound 1 1        
Mank 1     1 1 1
News of the World 1     1 1  
Soul       1    
Sound of Metal 1 1 1 1 1 1
             
Best Costume Design 4 3 2 4 4 4
Emma 1 1 1 1 1 1
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom 1 1 1 1 1 1
Mank 1     1 1 1
Mulan 1 1   1 1 1
Pinocchio            
             
Best Original Score 3 4 1 3 3 3
Da 5 Bloods   1 1      
Mank       1 1 1
Minari 1 1       1
News of the World 1 1   1 1  
Soul 1 1   1 1 1
             
Best Original Song 4 4 3 5 4 4
Fight For You (Judas and the Balck Messiah) 1 1 1 1 1 1
Hear My Voice (Trial of the Chicago 7)   1   1    
Husavik (Eurovision) 1     1 1 1
Io Si (The Life Ahead) 1 1 1 1 1 1
Speak Now (One Night in Miami) 1 1 1 1 1 1
             
Best Documentary Feature 3 2 2 1 1 1

Collective

1          
Crip Camp   1 1      
Mole Agent, The 1          
My Octopus Teacher           1
Time 1 1 1 1 1  
             
Best Animated Feature 4 4 4 4 4 4
Onward 1 1 1 1 1 1
Over the Moon   1   1 1 1
Shaun the Sheep 1   1      
Soul 1 1 1 1 1 1
Wolfwalkers 1 1 1 1 1 1
             
Best Visual Effects 3 4 2 3 4 4
Love and Monsters   1        
Midnight Sky, The 1 1 1 1 1 1
Mulan 1 1   1 1 1
One and Only Ivan         1 1
Tenet 1 1 1 1 1 1
             
Best Makeup & Hairstyle 3 3 3 4 4 5
Emma           1
Hillbilly Elegy 1 1 1 1 1 1
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom 1 1 1 1 1 1
Mank   1 1 1 1 1
Pinnocchio 1     1 1 1

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.