THE LAMB DEVOURS THE OSCARS 2020 – POOL RESULTS!

by Rob · April 26, 2021 · LAMB Devours the Oscars, Periodic Features · No Comments

The 93rd Academy Awards ceremony happened last night/this morning/at some point in the recent past, so now we know who won, who lost, which BP nominee was shut out altogether and who surprisingly cost ABC a fne for their swearing, there’s only one question on everyone’s minds – who won the LAMB’s Third Annual Oscar pool? We had 15 entrants, thank you to everyone who played, but there can only be one winner so, without any further ado, here’s the rankings of the final scores:

9 Correct Guesses

Paul Devine

12 Correct Guesses

Jeanette Ward

13 Correct Guesses

Richard Kirkham
Le Anne Lindsay

14 Correct Guesses

Jay Cluitt
Tony Cogan

15 Correct Guesses

Leonardo Dell’Anno

16 Correct Guesses

Joe Peltzer

17 Correct Guesses

David Brook
Scott Gilliland
Amy Smith

18 Correct Guesses

Aaron Neuwirth
Dan Heaton
MovieRob

19 Correct Guesses

Lisa Leaheey

Congratulations to Lisa for winning the Oscar pool! Also, a huge thank you to everyone who participated. The full results are below. See you again next year!

  Tony Cogan Jay Cluitt Aaron Neuwirth Dan Heaton David Brook MovieRob Lisa Leaheey Joe Peltzer Jeanette Ward Scott Gilliland Amy Smith LeAnne Lindsay Paul Devine Richard Kirkham Leonardo Dell’Anno # of votes
  14 14 18 18 17 18 19 16 12 17 17 13 9 13 15  
Best Picture 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 1  
Father, The                                
Judas and the Black Messiah                                
Mank                                
Minari                                
Nomadland 1 1 1 1 1   1 1 1 1 1 1   1 1 13
Promising Young Woman                         X     1
Sound of Metal                                
Trial of the Chicago 7           X                   1
                                15
Best Actor 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0  
Anthony Hopkins   1       1 1             1   4
Chadwick Boseman X   X X X     X X X X X     X 10
Gary Oldman                                
Riz Ahmed                         X     1
Steven Yeun                                
                                15
Best Actress 1 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0  
Andra Day                                
Carey Mulligan           X X   X X X   X X   7
Frances McDormand 1 1   1 1             1       5
Vanessa Kirby                                
Viola Davis     X         X             X 3
                                15
Best Supporting Actor 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 1  
Daniel Kaluuya 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1   1 14
Lakeith Stanfield                           X   1
Leslie Odom Jr.                                
Paul Raci                                
Sasha Baron Cohen                                
                                15
Best Supporting Actress 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1  
Amanda Seyfried                                
Glenn Close                                
Maria Bakalova                                
Olivia Colman                                
Yuh-Jung Youn 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 15
                                15
Best Director 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 1  
Chloe Zhao 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1   1 1 14
David Fincher                                
Emerald Fennell                         X     1
Lee Isaac Chung                                
Thomas Vinterburg                                
                                15
Best Film Editing 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 0  
Father, The X               X             2
Nomadland         X                     1
Promising Young Woman                                
Sound of Metal   1 1 1   1   1       1 1 1   8
Trial of the Chicago 7             X     X X       X 4
                                15
Best Original Screenplay 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1  
Judas and the Black Messiah                         X     1
Minari                 X             1
Promising Young Woman     1 1 1 1 1 1   1 1 1     1 10
Sound of Metal                                
Trial of the Chicago 7 X X                       X   3
                                15
Best Adapted Screenplay 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1  
Borat                                
Father, The     1 1   1   1   1 1 1   1 1 9
Nomadland X X     X   X   X             5
One Night in Miami                         X     1
White Tiger, The                                
                                15
Best Foreign Language Film 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 1  
Another Round 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1   1 14
Better Days                                
Collective                                
Man Who Sold His Skin                                
Quo Vadis, Aida?                           X   1
                                15
Best Cinematography 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0  
Judas and the Black Messiah                 X             1
Mank         1     1           1   3
News of the World                                
Nomadland X X X X   X X     X X X X   X 11
Trial of the Chicago 7                                
                                15
Best Production Design 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 1  
Father, The                                
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom   X           X       X       3
Mank 1   1 1 1 1 1     1 1     1 1 10
News of the World                                
Tenet                 X       X     2
                                15
Best Sound  1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1  
Greyhound                                
Mank                                
News of the World                                
Soul                                
Sound of Metal 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 15
                                15
Best Costume Design 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 1  
Emma               X       X   X   3
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom   1 1 1 1 1 1   1 1 1   1   1 11
Mank X                             1
Mulan                                
Pinocchio                                
                                15
Best Original Score 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 1  
Da 5 Bloods                       X X     2
Mank                                
Minari                                
News of the World                 X             1
Soul 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1   1 1     1 1 12
                                15
Best Original Song 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0  
Fight For You (Judas and the Balck Messiah)           1   1       1 1   4
Hear My Voice (Trial of the Chicago 7)                                
Husavik (Eurovision)   X       X   X               3
Io Si (The Life Ahead)                             X 1
Speak Now (One Night in Miami) X   X X X         X X X       7
                                15
Best Documentary Feature 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0  
Collective X                             1
Crip Camp   X                       X   2
Mole Agent, The                                
My Octopus Teacher     1 1 1 1 1 1   1 1   1     9
Time                 X     X     X 3
                                15
Best Animated Feature 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 0 1 1  
Onward                                
Over the Moon                                
Shaun the Sheep                                
Soul 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1     1 1 13
Wolfwalkers                       X X     2
                                15
Best Visual Effects 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1  
Love and Monsters                                
Midnight Sky, The                                
Mulan   X                           1
One and Only Ivan                                
Tenet 1   1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 14
                                15
Best Makeup & Hairstyle 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 0 0 1  
Emma                         X     1
Hillbilly Elegy                                
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom 1 1 1 1 1 1 1   1 1 1 1     1 12
Mank                           X   1
Pinnocchio               X               1
                                15
Best Documentary Short 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0  
Colette 1           1     1           3
A Concerto is a Conversation     X X X       X   X X   X   7
Do Not Split                                
Hunger Ward   X           X         X     3
A Love Song for Latasha           X                 X 2
                                15
Best Animated Short 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1  
Burrow   X                       X   2
Genius Loci                 X             1
If Anything Happens I Love You 1   1   1 1 1 1   1 1 1     1 10
Opera       X                 X     2
Yes People                                
                                15
Best Live Action Short 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 0  
Feeling Through                           X   1
The Letter Room         X         X         X 3
The Present X                     X X     3
Two Distant Strangers   1 1 1   1 1 1 1   1         8
White Eye                                
                                15

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.