The LAMB Devours the Oscars 2021 – Oscar Pool Ballots are Now Locked In!!

by Rob · April 25, 2021 · LAMB Devours the Oscars, Periodic Features · 1 Comment

Well, as we anxiously await the results of this years Oscars later this evening (or night for some of us), we have now locked in the votes of the 15 LAMB members who submitted their Oscar Predictions.

In just a few short hours, we’ll get to see which of us came the closest to picking the actual winners in this very Topsy-turvy unpredictable year that has even affected the outcome of this year’s Oscars .

Here are the predictions placed by everyone:

Tony CoganJay CluittAaron NeuwirthDan HeatonDavid BrookMovieRobLisa LeaheeyJoe PeltzerJeanette WardScott GillilandAmy SmithLeAnne LindsayPaul DevineRichard KirkhamLeonardo Dell’Anno# of votes
000000000000000
Best Picture000000000000000
Father, The                
Judas and the Black Messiah                
Mank                
Minari                
NomadlandXXXXX XXXXXX XX13
Promising Young Woman            X  1
Sound of Metal                
Trial of the Chicago 7     X         1
            15
Best Actor000000000000000 
Anthony Hopkins X   XX      X 4
Chadwick BosemanX XXX  XXXXX  X10
Gary Oldman                
Riz Ahmed            X  1
Steven Yeun                
 15
Best Actress000000000000000 
Andra Day                
Carey Mulligan     XX XXX XX 7
Frances McDormandXX XX      X   5
Vanessa Kirby                
Viola Davis  X    X      X3
 15
Best Supporting Actor000000000000000 
Daniel KaluuyaXXXXXXXXXXXXX X14
Lakeith Stanfield             X 1
Leslie Odom Jr.                
Paul Raci                
Sasha Baron Cohen                
 15
Best Supporting Actress000000000000000 
Amanda Seyfried                
Glenn Close                
Maria Bakalova                
Olivia Colman                
Yuh-Jung YounXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX15
15
Best Director000000000000000 
Chloe ZhaoXXXXXXXXXXXX XX14
David Fincher                
Emerald Fennell            X  1
Lee Isaac Chung                
Thomas Vinterburg                
 15
Best Film Editing000000000000000 
Father, TheX       X      2
Nomadland    X          1
Promising Young Woman                
Sound of Metal XXX X X   XXX 8
Trial of the Chicago 7      X  XX   X4
15
Best Original Screenplay000000000000000 
Judas and the Black Messiah            X  1
Minari        X      1
Promising Young Woman  XXXXXX XXX  X10
Sound of Metal                
Trial of the Chicago 7XX           X 3
 15
Best Adapted Screenplay000000000000000 
Borat                
Father, The  XX X X XXX XX9
NomadlandXX  X X X      5
One Night in Miami            X  1
White Tiger, The                
15
Best Foreign Language Film000000000000000 
Another RoundXXXXXXXXXXXXX X14
Better Days                
Collective                
Man Who Sold His Skin                
Quo Vadis, Aida?             X 1
 15
Best Cinematography000000000000000 
Judas and the Black Messiah        X      1
Mank    X  X     X 3
News of the World                
NomadlandXXXX XX  XXXX X11
Trial of the Chicago 7                
15
Best Production Design000000000000000 
Father, The                
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom X     X   X   3
MankX XXXXX  XX  XX10
News of the World                
Tenet        X   X  2
15
Best Sound 000000000000000 
Greyhound                
Mank                
News of the World                
Soul                
Sound of MetalXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX15
15
Best Costume Design000000000000000 
Emma       X   X X 3
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom XXXXXX XXX X X11
MankX              1
Mulan                
Pinocchio                
15
Best Original Score000000000000000 
Da 5 Bloods           XX  2
Mank                
Minari                
News of the World        X      1
SoulXXXXXXXX XX  XX12
 15
Best Original Song000000000000000 
Fight For You (Judas and the Balck Messiah)     X X   XX 4
Hear My Voice (Trial of the Chicago 7)                
Husavik (Eurovision) X   X X       3
Io Si (The Life Ahead)              X1
Speak Now (One Night in Miami)X XXX    XXX   7
  15
Best Documentary Feature000000000000000 
CollectiveX              1
Crip Camp X           X 2
Mole Agent, The                
My Octopus Teacher  XXXXXX XX X  9
Time        X  X  X3
 15
Best Animated Feature000000000000000 
Onward                
Over the Moon                
Shaun the Sheep                
SoulXXXXXXXXXXX  XX13
Wolfwalkers           XX  2
15
Best Visual Effects000000000000000 
Love and Monsters                
Midnight Sky, The                
Mulan X             1
One and Only Ivan                
TenetX XXXXXXXXXXXXX14
 15
Best Makeup & Hairstyle000000000000000 
Emma            X  1
Hillbilly Elegy                
Ma Rainey’s Black BottomXXXXXXX XXXX  X12
Mank             X 1
Pinnocchio       X       1
15
Best Documentary Short000000000000000 
ColetteX     X  X     3
A Concerto is a Conversation  XXX   X XX X 7
Do Not Split                
Hunger Ward X     X    X  3
A Love Song for Latasha     X        X2
15
Best Animated Short000000000000000 
Burrow X           X 2
Genius Loci        X      1
If Anything Happens I Love YouX X XXXX XXX  X10
Opera   X        X  2
Yes People                
15
Best Live Action Short000000000000000 
Feeling Through             X 1
The Letter Room    X    X    X3
The PresentX          XX  3
Two Distant Strangers XXX XXXX X    8
White Eye                
15

Best of luck to one and all! See you at the Oscars in just a few short hours!

One Response to The LAMB Devours the Oscars 2021 – Oscar Pool Ballots are Now Locked In!!

  1. […] ABC a fne for their swearing, there’s only one question on everyone’s minds – who won the LAMB’s Third Annual Oscar pool? We had 15 entrants, thank you to everyone who played, but there can only be one winner so, without […]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.